Lauréats des Prix d'excellence nationaux 2006

Programmes de communication

Gestion des communications
Prix d’excellence
Elaine Trudeau, Romana Kabalin (City of Edmonton), Godfrey Huybregts, ABC (Marcomm Works)
“City of Edmonton Flood Prevention Strategy”

Anita Wasuita, Elaine Trudeau and Beatrice Pepper
Prix d’excellence
Amie Miles, Region of Peel
“Water Smart Peel”

Anita Wasuita, Geeta Naipaul-Denton and Beatrice Pepper
Prix au Mérite
Melanie Choi, High Road Communications
“Creating a Halo 2 Pop Culture Phenomenon”
Prix au Mérite
Alex Fuller, APR and Nancy Field, Region of Halton
“School Tours”
Mention honorable
Amie Miles, Region of Peel
“Lawn and Garden Workshops”
Communications commerciales
Prix d’excellence
Karen McCluskey, APR, Canadian Paralympic Committee, Optimum Public Relations
“Paralympic Winter Sports Awareness Campaign – Feel the Rush”
Beatrice Pepper, Phil Newton and Anita Wasuita
Beatrice Pepper, Phil Newton and Anita Wasuita
Prix au Mérite
Jo Langham, Karen McCullough, Pat McNamara, APR, Fellow CPRS and Ellen Leesti, APEX Public Relations; Lores Tome, Kellogg Canada
“William Shatner Gets a New Job”
Mention honorable
Susan Thom, BC Housing
“Independently Healthy – Changing Housing & Care Needs of Seniors”
Mention honorable
Jennifer Beck, Halifax Regional Municipality, Corporate Communications & Metro Transit
“MetroLink Service Launch”
Relations avec le public
Prix d’excellence
Vanessa Greebe, Victoria Foundation
“Make an Impact”
Beatrice Pepper, Vanessa Greebe and Anita Wasuita
Beatrice Pepper, Vanessa Greebe and Anita Wasuita
Award of Merit/Prix au Mérite
Joanne Mysak, APR, Heather Waldern Hinds, Jean Collins and Cameron Zimmer, Western Economic Diversification Canada (Saskatchewan)
“Canada Celebrates Saskatchewan (WD – Saskatchewan Communications Action Plan for Saskatchewan’s Centennial)”
Prix au Mérite
Tracey Pearce-Dawson, Purolator Courier Ltd, Hill & Knowlton Canada
“Purolator Tackle Hunger 2005”
Mention honorable
Sarah Young, Blue Nose International Marathon/MT&L Public Relations
“Blue Nose International Marathon”
Mention honorable
Margaret McGee, Michaela Becker, Laura Melanson, Nova Scotia Gaming Corporation
“Responsible Gambling Awareness Week”
Mention honorable
John Graham and Natalina Porpiglia, Canada Safeway Limited
“Safeway We Care Fair”
Relations avec les médias
Prix d’excellence
Daniel Tisch, APR, Alison George, Kerry Collings and Kyla Thoms, Argyle Rowland Communications
“Purina Walk for Dog Guides”
Beatrice Pepper, Daniel Tisch, APR, Alison George, Kerry Collings, Kyla Thoms and Don LaBelle
Beatrice Pepper, Daniel Tisch, APR, Alison George, Kerry Collings, Kyla Thoms and Don LaBelle
Prix au Mérite
Felicia Shiu, APR and Diane Medeiros; Maverick Public Relations: Ryan Montpellier and Paul Hebert, MITAC; Duane Herperger and Andre Beaulieu, ideaConnect Marketing & Comm
“Prospecting the Future”
Mention honorable
Judy Lewis, Mike Abbass, David Weinstein, Adriana Lurz, Michelle Veilleux and Christine Newlands, Strategic Objectives
“Cadbury Purple Revolution”
Mention honorable
Franca Miraglia, Jeff Lanthier, Alison Mullen and Jacquie Jorge Ketchum Public Relations Canada; Logan Chambers, ConAgra
“Orville Redenbacher’s Smart Pop! Corn Maze”
Mention honorable
Pat McNamara, APR, Fellow CRPS, Ken Evans, Jeff Myrick and Robyn Breslow, APEX Public Relations; Eva Innes, BMO Harris Private Banking
“Who Said Being Wealthy was Easy? Defining Wealth in Canada”
Gestion des questions d'actualité/de crises
Prix au Mérite
Jonathan Goldbloom, Optimum relations publiques inc.
“Campagne, Gardons le Shriners á Montréal!”
Mention honorable
Sarah Young, Blue Nose International Marathon Public Relations Committee/MT&L Public Relations
“Outrunning a Storm: Blue Nose International Marathon Triumphs Over Weather Bomb”
Honourable Mention
Lori-Ann Horrigan, Bayer; Alanna Fox and Sheila McEachen, Cohn & Wolfe
“Sativex® Launching the First Cannabis Derived Medication for MS Pain in Canada – Taking Care of Issues Before they Happen”
Communications internes
Prix d’excellence
David Moorcroft, Merrill Matthews, Annette Martell, Connie Colangelo, Murray Bender and Diana Lyons, Corporate Communications Team, RBC Financial Group & Matthews Insights Group Inc., Toronto
“RBC Dexia Joint Venture Communication with RBC Employees”
Beatrice Pepper, John Crean and Ian Ross
Beatrice Pepper, John Crean and Ian Ross
Prix au Mérite
Josette Martel, ARP and Nicole Pelletier, ARP, Héma-Québec
“Héma-Québec, Mieux Connaître et Mieux Faire”
Mention honorable
Claire Watson, APR, ABC, Carla Warnyca, Judi Horning, Lindsay Honey and Team FCC, Farm Credit Canada
“Corporate Conference 2005 – It’s All About You”


Communications Projects
Projets de communication

Événements spéciaux
Prix d’excellence
Judy Lewis, Michelle Veilleux, Mike Abbass and Christine Newlands Strategic Objectives
“Cadbury Chocolate Couture Collection Fashion Show”
Judy Lewis
Judy Lewis
Prix au Mérite
Bruce MacLellan, APR, Josh Cobden, Jill Rosenberg, Olivia Yu and Andrea Willemse, Environics Communications Inc.
“Pontiac Ice Maze”
Mention honorable
Pat McNamara, APR, Fellow CPRS, Linda Andross, Sylvia Sicuso, Scott MacFayden, Jacqueline Mazereeuw, Shannon Morton and Elizabeth Mitches, APEX Public Relations; Patricia Chung, Samsung Electronics
“Samsung Race for the torch – Canadians Seek Olympic Dream”
Mention honorable
Greg Medulun, Kevin Harding and Carrie Kormos, Niagara Fallsview Casino Resort and Casino Niagara
“The Jay Cochrane Wirewalk Challenge”
Projets audio-visuels
Prix au Mérite
Zaneta Ewashko, Gerry Kennedy, Scot McDonald, Stan Bowles, George Wellon and Brad Neumann, Methanex Corporation
“Shipboard Methanol Safety Video”
Mention honorable
Donna Kell, Chris Gougeon, Tina Hickey, Andy MacDonald and Joseph Guerreiro, City of Brampton
“Stephanie’s Place Safety Tour”
Projets imprimés
Prix d’excellence
Susan Thom, BC Housing
“Independently Healthy – Changing Housing & Care Needs for Seniors”
Adele Stevens, Susan Thom and Mark Hunter-LaVigne
Adele Stevens, Susan Thom and Mark Hunter-LaVigne
Prix d’excellence
Susan Quinn-Mullins, Lee Rammage and Michelle Fleming, AstraZeneca Canada Inc
“Our Success Plan: The Story Behind AstraZeneca Canada’s New Strategic Direction”
Adele Stevens, Susan Quinn-Mullins and Mark Hunter-LaVigne
Adele Stevens, Susan Quinn-Mullins and Mark Hunter-LaVigne
Prix au Mérite
Michelle McKinnon, APR, Sherri Aikenhead and Bill Westheuser, Communications Nova Scotia
“Depression Creates Moments like This, Happiness Creates Moments like This”
Mention honorable Carl Martin, Danielle St-Aubin and Janet Nuutilainen, The Ottawa Hospital Foundation
“The Leadership Ad Campaign”
Communications électroniques et interactives
Prix au Mérite
David Bradfield and Sabita Singh, iStudio Canada; Ron Clark and Natasha Bond ALTANA Pharma
“Altana Pharma Inc Sales Podcasts”
Mention honorable
Jonathan Lareau, APR, Canada Foundation for Innovation
“InnovationCanada.ca”
Mention honorable
Liliana Busnello, CPRS Hamilton Society
“PR Link”